oneBoro Forum

Rhys Williams

Rhys Williams is claiming that he will be back in full training next week if this interview is accurate.

http://theworldgame.sbs.com.au/article/2...asian-cup?

Sounds like he is made of glass.

On his day he is a quality player but do you think he has a future at the club with his injury record?
Boro vs Blackburn

Boro vs Blackburn
Sky Bet Championship
The Riverside
3:00pm


[Image: 1416674484823_Image_galleryImage_Middles...rick_B.JPG]

Eighteen games into the season and Boro are sitting pretty on a points total of thirty two in the lofty position of third in the league. Many were left disappointed after the draw last Saturday so Boro will be keen to get back to winning ways.

Match Preview

Boro go into Saturday's game with only one defeat in thirteen games. They have only leaked thirteen goals all season, conceding only seven since the start of September. Performance wise it wasn't pretty against Wigan. Karanka will want to ring the changes particularly after such a lacklustre showing in the first half. Boro will need to up their game as we head into December, some tough games looming on our horizon.

The squad will mostly be available for Karanka to choose from. Clayton is forced to sit this one out as he reached five yellow cards on Saturday to earn the automatic one match ban. Long term absentees Rhys Williams, Damia Abella and Mustapha Carayol are all out for the foreseeable future.

Last 5 Games

Wigan 1 - 1 Boro
Boro 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Boro 4 - 0 Norwich
Rotherham 0 - 3 Boro
Boro 1 - 1 Watford

Predicted Team

-------------Dimi------------
Fredericks--Gibson--Ayala--Friend
----Whitehead---Leadbitter------
Bamford-------Tomlin--------Reach
----------------Kike---------------

Opposition

Blackburn come into Saturday's game off the back of a win against Leeds. Down to ten men they fought back from one nil down to overcome Leeds with a penalty in the eighty eigth minute. They have had a decent start to the season so far with eight wins, six draws and only four defeats. It is interesting to note that they have only kept two clean sheets all season so there is definitely opportunity for Boro to score.

Blackburn 2 - 1 Leeds
Brighton 1 - 1 Blackburn
Millwall 2 - 2 Blackburn
Blackburn 3 - 1 Reading
Forest 1 - 3 Blackburn

Opposition Forum - http://www.brfcc.com/mb/topic/31626-boro-v-rovers/

The Little Fella Returns

[Image: JS48559336.jpg]

Juninho is visiting the Riverside on Saturday. The prodigal son returns to watch the team that holds a special place in his heart. Boro plan on introducing him before kick off. I can already hear his song echoing around the Riverside. Let's hope that he gets to see a cracking game with Boro taking all three points

Talking points.

* Whitehead or Veljkovic to replace Clayton?
* Can Tomlin play on the left like he did against Wigan in the second half?
* Fredricks to start every game unless injured?
* How would you rectify the gap between midfield and attack when we play teams that press high up the field?
* Favourite memory of TLF?
John Neal

Just heard the sad news that John Neal who managed Boro in past times has passed away . He was hugely responsible for bring the likes of David Hodgson and Craig Johnston to the fore during his management .
condolences to those close .
oneboro predictions league 14/15 29/11/2014

good morning

here are this weeks fixtures...

Division 1
Round 14 ......................
Maccarone v boro-unger
Foggansflying v mctom123
Donnysmog v legend misfit
motormouth v stubbzy69
Kier v Neverbefore
workington v stephenmilne
Borodane v Misterweed
Somerset Boro v Barticus
Tellerion v oslo syd
Ollie10 v Treknut

Division 2
Round 14 ......................
prowler v BoroInBishop
tho_e v boro86
Boroboy1980 v boroboy84
batmalan v Vectorboro
Weekly Average v Smogsterking
Marz v Cstephenson01
Jonatk1 v raf smog
Southern Smog v Bnflickingchamp
cowman4boro v Bugrit
Cornishboroboy v Marvin

Division 3
Round 13 ......................
hoyteforleftback v Jesus
division 3 average v division 1 average
cyprusboro v xathras
Weasel v Nawoo
jamesp v downsouth
2plus2 v DanfromDownsouth
MRe v Aphex_Boro
OldManGravz v Welly1972
division 2 average v Welshy


Bolton V Huddersfield
Bournemouth V Millwall
Brentford V Wolves
Brighton V Fulham
Leeds V Derby
M'boro V Blackburn (first boro scorer)
Norwich V Reading
Rotherham V Blackpool
Sheff Wed V Wigan
Watford V Cardiff

best of luck

SomBo Smile
A Special Mention

this Thread is just to say thank you to Bugrit who deserves a special mention.

Bugrit has been designing a program capable of reading the predictions, working out the scores, placing them in the fixture list for results and then formatting League tables.

he has taken a 2-3 hour job and made it more like a couple of minutes

Big Kudos to you Bugrit and once again many thanks for your hard work

SomBo Smile
oneboro predictions league 14/15 week ending 23/11/14 results

good morning

after some mixed emotions of this weekends result, ihave decide it was prbably a good one against a Wigan side with some new momentum with a new manager and making good use of the international break. but who else made so momentum this weekend? and who is now cursing the break in play?

Division 1
boro-unger 4 - 1 McTom123
Legendary Misfit 1 - 3 Maccarone
stubbzy69 0 - 0 FoggansFlyingPig
Neverbefore 4 - 1 DonnySmog
stephenmilne27 4 - 2 Motor Mouth
misterweed 3 - 2 BeardySmog
Barticus 3 - 5 Workingtonboro
Oslo_Syd 4 - 3 Borodane
treknut 1 - 2 Somerset Boro
Ollie10 5 - 3 Tellerion

Division 1PWDLFAPts
Somerset Boro13823584726
Maccarone13733484024
McTom12313733514824
misterweed13715585222
Motor Mouth13643524822
boro-unger13634575021
stephenmilne2713634534821
Legendary Misfit13625524820
Oslo_Syd13544595519
Ollie1013544575419
Tellerion13544575519
Workingtonboro13535535218
Borodane13454565117
treknut13526524717
Neverbefore13526495117
stubbzy6913454444617
DonnySmog13427444914
BeardySmog13418495413
Barticus13247515310
FoggansFlyingPig1301120521



Division 2
boroinbishop 3 - 2 Boro 86
BoroBoy84 2 - 2 Prowler
VectorBoro 0 - 3 tho_e
smogsterking t.. 1 - 0 Boroboy1980
BoroNut 0 - 0 Batmalan
Raf smog 4 - 2 Weekly Average
beanflickingch.. 3 - 5 Marz
bugrit 1 - 0 jonatk1
marvin 4 - 1 SouthernSmog
cornishboroboy 0 - 3 cowman4boro

Division 2PWDLFAPts
Marz13931543630
bugrit13832554527
boroinbishop13814473325
Raf smog13814564725
Boro 8613733543324
SouthernSmog13733504124
BoroBoy8413652513523
tho_e13715534122
beanflickingch..13643554422
marvin13715403722
BoroNut13643343722
Prowler13634474021
smogsterking t..13616394419
cowman4boro13517484716
Batmalan13436434715
Boroboy198013328343711
Weekly Average13328445011
jonatk11303104383
cornishboroboy13021120562
VectorBoro1302110402

Division 3
Div 3 Average 2 - 0 HoyteForLeftBack
Jesus 0 - 4 cyprusboro
Div 1 Average 3 - 0 Weasel
xathras 3 - 1 jamesp
nawoo 3 - 0 2plus2
Downsouth 3 - 4 MRe
DanFromDownsouth 4 - 2 OldManGravz
Aphex_Boro 2 - 2 Div 2 Average
welly1972 3 - 0 Welshy

Division 3PWDLFAPts
nawoo12822533326
welly197212813493125
OldManGravz12732522524
Aphex_Boro12732433224
Downsouth12714564022
cyprusboro12714493622
xathras12552403120
Div 1 Average12543453619
2plus212615252719
DanFromDownSouth12534393618
Div 3 Average12534323418
Div 2 Average12453403617
MRe12525314017
jamesp12426403714
Weasel12336243212
HoyteForLeftBack1202105402
Welshy1202100372
Jesus1201110401


any issues let me know Smile

if all is well i will start adding the reports back next week
SomBo Smile
Vossen's loan deal

Does anyone know if it can be terminated in January or is he here until the end of the season regardless?
Help with login, please

Hey all,

I'm hoping someone might have some advice but I'm having trouble logging in to my account sometimes.

I can log in fine on my Kindle Fire tablet, and that's what I often use, but when I try to log in on my laptop (using Firefox, Chrome or IE) or my work computer (Mac with Safari or Firefox) I put in my details, it tells me I've successfully logged in but then returns to saying I'm a guest and asking me to log in before I post.

I've tried clearing cookies, and ensuring I'm logged out on the tablet before logging in elsewhere. No joy.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
Norwich Programme

If anyone has this programme would they look at Page 13 as I understand it is the page where MFC interview BoroDownUnder whom I am sure a lot of you remember has recently joined the forum and met up with a few of us at the Brighton game.

Just would like to know what it said really?

Cheers DS
How much will it take?

Just after reading the article the Gazette done (by the way, how much better has the gazettes coverage of Boro got in the past few weeks? Very impressed) about which loan signing we'd like here permanently if money were no object and it got me thinking.

How much do you think it would take to sign each player, and how high would you be willing to go for each? And which do you think we have a realistic hope of signing?

Latest News from Middlesbrough Football Club

Middlesbrough FC Forum oneBoro Sponsors Player Shirt For Third Season - 4 Nov 2014

Middlesbrough FC fan site and forum, oneBoro, sponsors Boro captain Grant Leadbitter’s 2014/15 home shirt.

Read more...

African Cup of Nations to shake up leagues - 10 Oct 2014

As 2014 approaches the winter months, January is just around the corner and one of the biggest disruptions in the football calendar is set to take place once again.

Read more...

Kei Kamara: Gone But Not Forgotten? - 5 Sep 2014

There won't be a huge number of Boro fans who'll be bitterly regretting the departure of 30-year old striker Kei Kamara.

Read more...

Boro Signings To Begin Championship Surge? - 3 Sep 2014

There’s Christmas and then there’s Transfer Deadline Day. But for Boro fans this week it was like all our Christmas’ came at once with the build up to September 1 enough to whet all our appetites.

Read more...

Man of the Match v Birmingham - 12 Aug 2014

Kike scores and impressive 9.3 rating on his Boro debut!

Read more...

1 2 3 ... 75 76 77 >
Middlesbrough FC Forum
+1 oneBoro on Google Plus Follow oneBoro on Twitter Share oneBoro on Facebook

Advertisements

oneBoro Twitter

Advertisements

BET4BALLS - You Bet | We Donate: supporting Prostate Cancer UK

For all the best bookmakers Free Bets such as Ladbrokes free bets offers.

If you are fond of football, then visit William Hill and be the first to know the latest football betting odds! You can also bet your favorite such as football.

Catering in Middlesbrough

Claim a betting offer if you're going to bet on Middlesborough

Give it a shot, go with 888 sports betting.

england group world cup - called 'Group of Death'