Jump to content
oneBoro Forum
Welshy

Predictions League Round 3 [Fixtures for Saturday 10th December]

Recommended Posts

Good Afternoon and welcome to the Fixtures thread for Round 3 of the Predictions League.

 

Firstly, let's round up the action from Rounds 1 and 2.

 

 

Quotes of the Week

 

Alex - “He will be playing with his war hammer toys this weekend with a spring in his step.”

 

2plus2 - “Need to find some solace after my miserable start!”

 

Welshy - “First league win since Feb/March - I kid ye not.”

 

Kayleigh - “What the hell was i thinking that Torquay would get a draw at Sheffield United tsk, tsk.”

 

Alex - “That said... if you did that v me, I wouldn’t be as polite.”

 

2plus2 - “Believe me, it's incredibly unlikely that I'll be predicting like that again.”

 

Boro-unger - “As a boro fan, i'm not going to be moaning too much about late goals today.”

 

Prowler - “More fixing than a Turkish game in these leagues.”

 

Huntsboro - “How many times do I have to tell you Henboy. Heard of a thing called Google? Try using it to look up "Battletech."

 

Stubbzy - “HahahahahahaHaha Alex you're mental.”

 

Andy - “I am disgusted with myself.”

 

Gladgareth - “My last mention is to the Little Red Hen, and that is I’m above you already mate!!!!

 

Andy - “Alex, feel free to berate me!”

 

 

Division 1

 

Treknut and Barticus continue where they left off from the Accummulated League, and they are joined by Kier as our early leaders on 6 points.

 

Huntsboro gains a satisfying win over Alex.

Stubbzy stuns Chickenlunch with an opening round victory.

Andy has a weekend to forget.

 

Round 1

 

2plus2 2-5 Penge

Alex 2-4 Huntsboro

Ayresome 2-4 Misterweed

Barticus 6-4 Oslo

Cornish 3-2 Cowman4boro

Fanatic 3-1 Andy

Gladgareth 4-3 Kayleigh

Holgate 3-4 Neverbefore

Kier 4-3 Donny

Stubbzy 4-1 Chickenlunch

Treknut 4-3 Foggans

Tyrone 4-2 Smogster

Will 3-5 Tylergomez

 

Round 2

 

Andy 5-9 Barticus

Chickenlunch 9-8 Ayresome

Cowman4boro 7-8 Alex

Donny 7-7 Holgate

Huntsboro 8-8 Gladgareth

Kayleigh 7-7 Foggans

Misterweed 8-8 Tyrone

Neverbefore 7-7 Fanatic

Oslo 8-8 2plus2

Penge 6-6 Will

Smogster 7-7 Cornish

Stubbzy 7-8 Kier

Tylergomez 8-9 Treknut

 

Standings after Round 2

 

1. Barticus [W2 D0 L0 F15 A9] 6

2. Treknut [W2 D0 L0 F13 A11] 6

3. Kier [W2 D0 L0 F12 A10] 6

4. Penge [W1 D1 L0 F11 A8] 4

5. Huntsboro [W1 D1 L0 F12 A10] 4

5. Misterweed [W1 D1 L0 F12 A10] 4

5. Tyrone [W1 D1 L0 F12 A10] 4

8. Fanatic [W1 D1 L0 F10 A8] 4

9. Gladgareth [W1 D1 L0 F12 A11] 4

10. Neverbefore [W1 D1 L0 F11 A10] 4

11. Cornish [W1 D1 L0 F10 A9] 4

12. Stubbzy [W1 D0 L1 F11 A9] 3

13. Tylergomez [W 1 D0 L1 F13 A12] 3

14. Alex [W1 D0 L1 F10 A11] 3

15. Chickenlunch [W1 D0 L1 F10 A12] 3

16. Donny [W0 D1 L1 F10 A11] 1

16. Foggans [W0 D1 L1 F10 A11] 1

16. Holgate [W0 D1 L1 F10 A11] 1

16. Kayleigh [W0 D1 L1 F10 A11] 1

20. Smogster [W0 D1 L1 F9 A11] 1

21. Oslo [W0 D1 L1 F12 A14] 1

22. Will [W0 D1 L1 F9 A11] 1

23. 2plus2 [W0 D1 L1 F10 A13) 1

24. Cowman4boro [W0 D0 L2 F9 A11] 0

25. Ayresome [W0 D0 L2 F10 A13] 0

26. Andy [W0 D0 L2 F6 A12] 0

 

 

Division 2

 

Downsouth, Vectorboro, Welshy and Workington are our lead four with 6 points apiece.

 

Thepassenger high scores in Round 2 with an outstanding 10 correct predictions.

Osvaldo is our only Non-Predictor. As a previous Division 2 Champion, a charge up the table is not unlikely.

 

Round 1

 

 

Armster 3-3 Noddy

Baresi 4-3 Prowler

Benji 4-4 Angus

Boroste 5-3 Thepassenger

Boro-unger 5-4 Boro 86

Brunners 2-4 Jordan

DownSouth 6-3 Starbuy

Honeywell 2-2 Magooder

Jesus 2-3 Workington

Maccarone 5-2 Osvaldo (Osvaldo Non-Predicts – Maccarone faces the Average Score – 1)

Ollie 4-3 BoroDownSouth

Tellerion 3-6 Vectorboro

Welshy 5-2 Redjacq

 

Round 2

 

Angus 8-8 Boroste

Boro 86 8-7 Benji

BoroDownSouth 6-7 Welshy

Honeywell 8-9 Tellerion

Magooder 8-7 Maccarone

Noddy 8-9 DownSouth

Osvaldo 6-9 Jesus (Osvaldo Non-Predicts – Jesus faces the Average Score – 1)

Prowler 9-7 Jordan

Redjacq 7-7 Baresi

Starbuy 7-7 Brunners

Thepassenger 10-7 Armster

Vectorboro 8-7 Boro-unger

Workington 8-7 Ollie

 

Standings after Round 2

 

1. Downsouth [W2 D0 L0 F15 A11] 6

2. Vectorboro [W2 D0 L0 F14 A10] 6

3. Welshy [W2 D0 L0 F12 A8] 6

4. Workington [W2 D0 L0 F11 A9] 6

5. Boroste [W1 D1 L0 F13 A11] 4

6. Baresi [W1 D1 L0 F11 A10] 4

7. Magooder [W1 D1 L0 F10 A9] 4

8. Maccarone [W1 D0 L1 F12 A10] 3

9. Jesus [W1 D0 L1 F11 A9] 3

10. Thepassenger [W1 D0 L1 F13 A12] 3

11. Prowler [W1 D0 L1 F12 A11] 3

12. Boro 86 [W1 D0 L1 F12 A12] 3

12. Boro-unger [W1 D0 L1 F12 A12] 3

14. Jordan [W1 D0 L1 F11 A11] 3

14. Ollie [W1 D0 L1 F11 A11] 3

16. Tellerion [W1 D0 L1 F12 A14] 3

17. Angus [W0 D2 L0 F12 A12] 2

18. Benji [W0 D1 L1 F11 A12] 1

18. Noddy [W0 D1 L1 F11 A12] 1

20. Honeywell [W0 D1 L1 F10 A11] 1

21. Brunners [W0 D1 L1 F9 A11] 1

22. Armster [W0 D1 L1 F10 A13] 1

22. Starbuy [W0 D1 L1 F10 A13] 1

24. Redjacq [W0 D1 L1 F9 A12] 1

25. BoroDownSouth [W0 D0 L2 F9 A11] 0

26. Osvaldo [W0 D0 L2 F0 A4] 0

 

 

Now on to the Round 3 Matches

 

Division 1

 

2plus2 v Andy

Alex v Smogster

Ayresome v Kier

Barticus v Neverbefore

Cornish v Misterweed

Fanatic v Donny

Foggans v Huntsboro

Gladgareth v Cowman4boro

Holgate v Stubbzy

Treknut v Kayleigh

Tylergomez v Penge

Tyrone v Chickenlunch

Will v Oslo

 

Division 2

 

Armster v Angus

Baresi v BoroDownSouth

Benji v Vectorboro

Boroste v Boro 86

Boro-unger v Honeywell

Brunners v Prowler

DownSouth v Thepassenger

Jesus v Magooder

Jordan v Redjacq

Maccarone v Tellerion

Ollie v Osvaldo

Starbuy v Noddy

Welshy v Workington

 

Fixtures to predict on - Saturday 10th December

 

Birmingham v Doncaster

Burnley v Portsmouth

Coventry v Hull

Derby v Bristol City

Leicester v Peterborough

Middlesbrough v Brighton (+ first goalscorer)

Millwall v Cardiff

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace

Reading v West Ham

Watford v Leeds

 

All predictions must be in by 2.00pm on Saturday to be included.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha. Love the quotes.

 

Andy - I have a lot of respect for you, but next week I hope that any quotes from me will be along the lines of 'thoroughly enjoyed handing Andy his third consecutive defeat'.

 

:D

 

I need points, and fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birmingham v Doncaster home

Burnley v Portsmouth home

Coventry v Hull draw

Derby v Bristol City draw

Leicester v Peterborough home

Middlesbrough v Brighton home (+ Emnes)

Millwall v Cardiff draw

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace away

Reading v West Ham draw

Watford v Leeds away

 

good luck Cowman, may the best predictor (me) win :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fixtures to predict on - Saturday 10th December

 

Birmingham v Doncaster - Home

Burnley v Portsmouth - Home

Coventry v Hull - Draw

Derby v Bristol City - Home

Leicester v Peterborough - Home

Middlesbrough v Brighton (+ first goalscorer) - Home - McDonald

Millwall v Cardiff - Home

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - Home

Reading v West Ham - Away

Watford v Leeds - Home

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birmingham v Doncaster - Home

Burnley v Portsmouth - Home

Coventry v Hull - Away

Derby v Bristol City - Away

Leicester v Peterborough - Home

Middlesbrough v Brighton (+ first goalscorer) - Draw - Mackail Smith

Millwall v Cardiff - Away

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - Draw

Reading v West Ham - Away

Watford v Leeds - Away

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birmingham v Doncaster - Home

Burnley v Portsmouth - Home

Coventry v Hull - Away

Derby v Bristol City - Home

Leicester v Peterborough - Home

Middlesbrough v Brighton (+ first goalscorer) - Home- Emnes

Millwall v Cardiff - Away

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - Home

Reading v West Ham - Away

Watford v Leeds - Draw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birmingham v Doncaster - (Home)

Burnley v Portsmouth - (Home)

Coventry v Hull - (Away)

Derby v Bristol City (Draw)

Leicester v Peterborough - (Home)

Middlesbrough v Brighton - (Home, Emnes)

Millwall v Cardiff - (Away)

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - (Draw)

Reading v West Ham - (Draw)

Watford v Leeds - (Away)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a huge game.

 

Birmingham v Doncaster - DRAW

Burnley v Portsmouth - DRAW

Coventry v Hull - AWAY

Derby v Bristol City - HOME

Leicester v Peterborough - HOME

Middlesbrough v Brighton (+ first goalscorer) - HOME, McDonald

Millwall v Cardiff - DRAW

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - DRAW

Reading v West Ham - AWAY

Watford v Leeds - AWAY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Early days but 3rd v 4th - it doesn't get much tougher.

 

Birmingham v Doncaster (Home)

Burnley v Portsmouth (Home)

Coventry v Hull (Away)

Derby v Bristol City (Draw)

Leicester v Peterborough (Away)

Middlesbrough v Brighton (Home - Haroun)

Millwall v Cardiff (Draw)

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace (Away)

Reading v West Ham (Home)

Watford v Leeds (Away)

 

A few risky ones there, but the Championship is so unpredictable that I'm hoping everyone else will go safe and score low, and I go high risk and have a blinder!

 

Best of luck, Workington - may the best predictor win! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Tellerion

Birmingham v Doncaster [Home]

Burnley v Portsmouth [Draw]

Coventry v Hull [Draw]

Derby v Bristol City [Home]

Leicester v Peterborough [Home]

Middlesbrough v Brighton [Home, McDonald]

Millwall v Cardiff [Draw]

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace [Away]

Reading v West Ham [Away]

Watford v Leeds [Away]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right good luck Treknut, may the best man/woman win :).

 

Birmingham v Doncaster - DRAW

Burnley v Portsmouth - HOME

Coventry v Hull - HOME

Derby v Bristol City - DRAW

Leicester v Peterborough - HOME

Middlesbrough v Brighton - HOME (McDonald)

Millwall v Cardiff - AWAY

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - HOME

Reading v West Ham - AWAY

Watford v Leeds - DRAW

 

Good luck lads hope you all do well those in Division 2 that is ;).

 

Also Welshy - if you need a hand with results on Saturday then PM me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birmingham v Doncaster - (Home)

Burnley v Portsmouth - (Draw)

Coventry v Hull - (Away)

Derby v Bristol City (Home)

Leicester v Peterborough - (Home)

Middlesbrough v Brighton - (Home, Emnes)

Millwall v Cardiff - (Away)

Nott'm Forest v Crystal Palace - (Draw)

Reading v West Ham - (Away)

Watford v Leeds - (Away)

 

Best of luck to Magooder, starting next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

t-t-t-t-t-t-t-t-tyROOOONE!! "U IZ GOIN DOWN BOI" ...your adidas tracksuit, shaved eyebrows & faux-gold coin rings don't intimidate me!

 

Now hand me that tub of BBQ sauce, I'm off for a bath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...