Jump to content
oneBoro Forum
Motor Mouth

Round 7. Fixture Results & League.

Recommended Posts

Just in case anyone queries the goal scoring points Fletcher scored the (1st Boro Goal) shame it was in the wrong goal. ☹️

Trekkers gotta be the luckiest fella this weekend scoring one goal against a No show and gaining 3 points to stay on top. ?

OMG are you getting dizzy yet being that far up the league,perhaps I can let you have one of my cylinders of oxygen mate. ?

Carry on posting those predictions guys you are all doing a great job.

Teams...............Pld.......W......D......L.......F........A......Pts......GD

Trekkers.............7.........6.......1......0.......32......17......19.......+15

Blanco................7.........5.......2......0.......27......17......17.......+10

Oslo-Syd............7.........4.......3......0.......31......22......15.......+9

Borodane...........7.........5.......0......2.......30......22......15.......+8

SmogDane.........7.........4.......2......1.......27......24......14........+3

Xathras..............7.........4.......1.......2......27......22......13.......+5

Essuuaitch.........7.........4.......1.......2......27......28......13........-1

Marvin...............7.........4........0.......3......22......21......12........+1

Teacider.............7.........4........0......3......21......23......12....... .-2

DFDSouth..........7........3........2.......2......26......26......11........ 0

Boro-unger.........7.........3.......1......3.......25......17......10.......+8

Smogzilla...........7.........3.......1......3.......27......29.......10........-2

Nawoo...............7.........3.......1......3.......22......25.......10.........-3

Misterweed........7.........2.......3......2.......31......26........9..........+5

RAF Smog.........7.........3.......0......4.......23......19........9........ +4

Maccarone.........7.........2........2.....3.......22......23........8........ -1

Smogsterking.....7.........2........2.....3.......29......33........8.........-4

DZ......................7.........2........2.....3.......20......25........8......... -5

OMG..................7.........2........1.....4.......23......25........7........ -2

BearSmog.........7.........2........1......4.......21......23........7.........-2

BFChamp..........7.........2........1......4.......26......32........7.........-6

Boro86...............7.........2.......0.......5......20......25........6.........-5

Uwe....................7........1.......3.......3.......22......28........6.........-6

C/Barrington.......7........1.......1......5.......19......26........4........-7

Barticus..............7........1.......1......5.......23......35........4........-12

Cyprusboro........7.........1.......0......6......19.......30........3.......-11

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

Oslo_Syd  5v5 Essuuaitch

Trekkers  1v0 RAF smog

ChipBarrington  3v4 Beanflickingchampion

Blanco  4v4 Smogsterking

DZ   3v2 Boro-unger

OldManGravz  5v2 Maccarone

Uwe 2v4 Nawoo

Marvin  2v4 DanFromDownSouth

Cyprusboro  0v3 Boro 86

SmogDane  4v3 Xathras

Teacider  3v2 Borodane

Misterweed  7v2 Barticus

Smogzilla  3v2 Bearsmog

+++++++++++

1/  Maccarone.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  D Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  D Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

0  H Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

0  A Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..2

+++++

2/  DZ.

1  Leeds  v  Derby. DRAW

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. HOME

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. HOME

0  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. AWAY

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (1st  No Boro Scorer) DRAW 

0  Luton  v  Hull. HOME

0  Millwall  v  QPR. DRAW

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. HOME

1  Reading  v  Blackburn AWAY

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. HOME

Total..3

+++++++++

3/  Boro-unger.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  A Brentford  v  Stoke.

0  H Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

1  H Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Browne)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

0  H Millwall  v  QPR.

0  D N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

1  A Reading  v  Blackburn

0  A Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..2

++++++

4/  Misterweed.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

1  Birmingham  v  PNE. A

1  Brentford  v  Stoke. D

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. D

1  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. H   no  scorer

0  Luton  v  Hull. H

1  Millwall  v  QPR. A

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn H

1  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. D

Total..7

+++++++++++

5/  ChipBarrington.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. D

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. H

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. D

1  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. D   Fletcher

0  Luton  v  Hull. H

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn H

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. A

Total..3

+++++++++++

6/  OMG

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

1  A Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  D Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  A Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

0  D Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

1  A Reading  v  Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..5

++++++++++

7/  Smogzilla.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. HOME

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. DRAW

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. HOME

0  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. AWAY

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. AWAY (BRITT)

0  Luton  v  Hull. DRAW

1  Millwall  v  QPR. AWAY

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. HOME

0  Reading  v  Blackburn HOME

1  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. DRAW

Total..3

+++++++++

8/ DFDSouth.

0  Leeds  v  Derby - Home

0  Birmingham  v  PNE - Home

0  Brentford  v  Stoke - Home

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea - Draw

1  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough - Home (Assombalonga)

0  Luton  v  Hull - Draw

1  Millwall  v  QPR - Away

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley - Home

0  Reading  v  Blackburn - Home

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham - Away

Total..4

++++++++

9/  Borodane.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. H

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. H

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. D

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. A (BRITT)

0  Luton  v  Hull. D

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn D

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. A

Total..2

+++++

10/  BearSmog.

0  H Leeds v Derby

0  D Birmingham v PNE

0  H Brentford v Stoke

0  A Bristol City v Swansea

0  D Cardiff v Boro (Assombalonga)

0  H Luton v Hull

0  D Millwall v QPR

1  H Forest v Barnsley

0  D Reading v Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed v Fulham

Total..2

++++++++++++

11/  Barticus.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  D Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  D Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  D Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

0  H Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

0  A Sheff Wed  v  Fulham

Total..2

++++++++++

12/  BFChampion.

0  H scum v derby

0  H brum v PNE

0  H brentford v stoke

0  H swansea v bristol

1  A cardiff v us (fletcher)

1  A luton v hull

1  A millwall qpr

1  H nottsforest v barnsley

0  H reading v blackburn

0  H sheffwed v fulham

Total..4

+++++++++++++++

13/  Teacider.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. H

1  Brentford  v  Stoke. D

0  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. A

1  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. H (None)

0  Luton  v  Hull. D

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn D

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. A

Total..3

+++++++++

14/  Marvin.

0  A Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

0  A Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

1  A Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Fletcher)

0  D Luton  v  Hull.

0  H Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

0  A Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..2

++++++++

15/  Essuuaitch.

1  D Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

0  H Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

1  H Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Wing)

1  A Luton  v  Hull.

0  D Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..5

+++++++++

16/  SmogDane.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

1  Birmingham  v  PNE. A

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. H

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. D

1  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (none) H

0  Luton  v  Hull. H

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn H

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. A

Total..4

++++++++++

17/  Oslo-Syd.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

1  A Birmingham  v  PNE.

1  D Brentford  v  Stoke.

0  H Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  A Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

1  A Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  D Reading  v  Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..5

++++++++++

18/  Blanco.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  D Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  D Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Assombalonga)

1  A Luton  v  Hull.

0  D Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..4

++++++++++

19/  Boro86

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  H Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  D Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  A Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  H Luton  v  Hull.

0  D Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  H Reading  v  Blackburn

1  D Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..3

+++++++

20/  Trekkers.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. H

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. H

0  Bristol City  v  Swansea. H

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. D (Britt)

0  Luton  v  Hull. H

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn D

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. H

Total..1

+++++++++++

21/  Xathras.

0  H Leeds  v  Derby.

0  H Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  A Brentford  v  Stoke.

0  A Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

1  A Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Fletcher)

1  A Luton  v  Hull.

0  D Millwall  v  QPR.

1  H N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

0  D Reading  v  Blackburn

0  A Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..3

++++++++++

22/  Smogsterking TI.

1  Leeds  v  Derby. DRAW

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. HOME

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. HOME

1  Bristol Cty  v  Swansea. DRAW

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. DRAW BRITT

0  Luton  v  Hull. HOME

1  Millwall  v  QPR. AWAY

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. HOME

0  Reading  v  Blackburn DRAW

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. AWAY

Total..4

++++++++++

23/  Uwe.

0  Leeds  v  Derby. H

0  Birmingham  v  PNE. H

0  Brentford  v  Stoke. H

1  Bristol City  v  Swansea. D

0  Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. D (Britt)

0  Luton  v  Hull. H

0  Millwall  v  QPR. D

1  N.Forest  v  Barnsley. H

0  Reading  v  Blackburn D

0  Sheff Wed  v  Fulham. H

Total..2

++++++++++++++++

24/  Nawoo.

1  (D) Leeds  v  Derby.

0  (H) Birmingham  v  PNE.

0  (H) Brentford  v  Stoke.

1  (D) Bristol Cty  v  Swansea.

0  (A) Cardiff  v  Middlesbrough. (Britt)

0  (H) Luton  v  Hull.

0  (H) Millwall  v  QPR.

0  (D) N.Forest  v  Barnsley.

1  (A) Reading  v  Blackburn

1  (D) Sheff Wed  v  Fulham.

Total..4

++++++++++++

25/  RAF smog....No show.

26/  Cyprusboro....No show.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, boro-unger said:

Ah man, I'm dropping like a stone

Early days yet BU 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, SmogDane said:

@Motor Mouth, shouldn't I get a point for no goal scorer? ?

But there was a goal scorer as I explained above the results SD.

Fletcher scored the first goal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But he wasn't a BORO scorer, he was a CARDIFF scorer ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SmogDane said:

But he wasn't a BORO scorer, he was a CARDIFF scorer ?

I wonder if Cardiff gave him a win bonus like the rest of their team.?

He will probably get a brown envelope in the post tomorrow.. ?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's fine .. if that's the line for all games.

It's just my opinion, that an OG shouldn't count as a boro scorer, but what do I know ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry mate was like that when I took over and it is true when you look at it .

You are asked to predict the 1st Boro scorer and Fletcher was the first whether it be in the oppo's goal or in his own net.

Such is life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's all good .. First Boro scorer can be understood two ways ? 

First scorer from the Boro team ( what counts in the league) 
First to score for Boro (what I thought) 

All good 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mid table for me, Fantasy football's going well  Predictions League not so well. Early days though............ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if I'm ever going to have a bad week predicting then round 7 was the week to do it.

Edited by trekkers
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Latest Posts

    • I was just reading over the summer transfer window thread and I had one or two things to say about this in the summer 😡😀 I also found these two old posts of mine which I feel deserve to be highlighted for their prescience: From the 25th of June: I suspect that if Woodgate intends on us being a pressing / passing team (or whatever his intentions may be for us), that the majority of the players who are already here will be the players playing the bulk of the games.  I think we also have to consider that we must be desperate to get rid of some players and maybe we need to do that first before we sign their replacements?  And you've got to think that the likes of McNair, Tavernier and Fletcher are going to be used a lot more.  I wouldn't say they are like new signings or anything like that but I would see McNair as an obvious replacement for Besic and Tavernier to be used possibly in a variety of ways.  Fletcher takes one of the wide attacking positions and what are we looking for, another wide attacker and a full back or two?  I'm not saying that's how I'm looking at it, I'm just trying to look at it from the club's point of view.  So if we're only looking for a few players then things are more likely to be quiet as compared to previous windows. And even earlier on the 14th of June: It's part of our new philosophy.  Instead of having loads of right backs and one left back we are going to have loads of left backs and one right back. It's all change at Boro.   Absolutely nailed it, hurrah! ✌️ People really need to stop arguing with me now and just accept that I'm always right.
    • I think its, we're having to throw young players in desperate to make an impression and overdoing it
    • The bulk of the money the club owes is to Gibson O'Neill so he won't be putting us into administration.  Our outgoings are too high and really administration isn't going to help much with that.  We either have to reduce costs or increase revenue.  It's easier to do the former than the latter although selling some players will obviously help with that.  That's what we're doing at the moment.
    • The possibility that Gibbo is gradually winding things up in preparation for administration has occurred to me. I've been trying to push the thought away since the summer. There has been a lot of "woe is me, I've been doing everything by the rules and all these other mean clubs are cheating and making it impossible for us to compete financially" stuff coming out since last Spring. If he spins a good enough tale then a lot of fans will still see him as a hero for saving the club in 86 and giving them all these extra years. We get annoyed on here about all the lies and spin which come out of the club, but there are a lot of fans who lap it all up and believe everything they are told.  
×
×
  • Create New...